Skip to Content

Nevada Post Offices

Nevada Post Offices

Nevada Post Offices Overview

We used to have an impressive list of United States post office history but somehow it has disappeared from our digital storage. An internet search shows nothing similar (if you have this document, please share it with us so we can update our references.)

Some of these post offices didn’t last long due to them being attached to a mining town that folded and the residents moved on to another area. Learn more about Ghost Towns in Nevada and Ghost Towns in the Southwest.

If you are interested in the history of mail in the United States, check out our information on the Pony Express.

Abbreviations Appearing in the Record of Appointments

  • C. = Postmaster was later commissioned.
  • C.H. = Courthouse (county seat).
  • Ch’g’d or Changed = The name of the post office was changed or its site was moved to another county by State.
  • Dis. = Discontinued.
  • Do. (ditto) = Continued from the line above.
  • M.O. = Money order. The date when the office was authorized to issue money orders is often given.
  • N.B. (notice in the bulletin) = Some mention of the office was made in the Postal Bulletin, a publication of the Post Office Department. Copies of these publications are in the Reference Library of the Post Office Department, the Library of Congress, and the National Archives Building.
  • Now in = The post office has been changed to another county or State. The date of such a change is rarely given
  • P = Appointed by the President.
  • P&S = Appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate.
  • Ps. (Papers) = When an office was discontinued, the mail for its former patrons would thereafter be sent to a nearby post office.
  • Reest. = Reestablished.
  • Rescinded = An order of the Postmaster General establishing or discontinuing a post office or appointing a postmaster was later withdrawn.
  • Special or Private = An office that had a special or private source of mail supply.
  • [check mark] or x: These marks do not appear to have any research significance.

List of Nevada Post Offices

Below are the post offices in the history of Nevada with links to articles about each town, if we have published them (there are lots of towns and we are working on it!)

Carson City Nevada Post Offices

  1. Airport Station
  2. Empire City (1866-1895)
  3. Lake View (1881 – 1894)
  4. Stewart (1905-1974)

Churchill County Nevada Post Offices

Click here to view things to do and see in Churchill County, Nevada.

  1. Azurite (April 9, 1901 – December 14, 1901)
  2. Bango (November 1911 – May 1916)
  3. Bermond (November 24, 1920 – May 31, 1926) 
  4. Bernice (July 5, 1883 – June 6, 1894) and Salinas (1880-1882) and as Casket (June 7, 1882 – January 8, 1883)
  5. Bolivia later renamed Nickel (March 21, 1890 – March 15, 1892) and (August 15, 1893 – July 18, 1895) and (October 4, 1905 – March 20, 1906)
  6. Boyer (April 27, 1896 – January 31, 1914)
  7. Broken Hills (December 1, 1920 – October 15, 1921) and (June 16, 1926 – February 28, 1935)
  8. Brown (July 1881 – November 1881) [later Humboldt County]
  9. Clan Alpine (March 12, 1866 – May 21, 1868) and Alpine (August 6, 1894 – November 14, 1914)
  10. Clemens (October 29, 1892 – June 26, 1895)
  11. Coppereid (April 8, 1907 – June 15, 1914)
  12. Dixie Valley (March 7, 1918 – December 30, 1933)
  13. Eagle Salt Works (July 1871 – September 1871) and (June 1877 – December 1899) and renamed to Leete (December 1899 – January 1912)
  14. Fairview (April 1906 – May 1919)
  15. Fallon (1896-Current)
  16. Fillmore (1884-1886)
  17. Hazen (1904-1979)
  18. Healey (1882-1883) and Healy (1883-1899)
  19. Hercules (December 18, 1906 – October 31, 1908)
  20. Hill (1882-1912)
  21. Hot Springs (March 1873 – October 1874)
  22. Island City
  23. Jessup (March 1908 – July 1912)
  24. Kingston
  25. La Plata City (1865-1867)
  26. Lahontan (1911-1916)
  27. Land Springs
  28. Massie (September 23, 1902 – November 1902)
  29. Nevada Hills (October 9, 1907 – March 19, 1908)
  30. New Pass (May 2, 1900 – February 28, 1903)
  31. Northam (October 28, 1908 – October 15, 1928)
  32. Parran (January 29, 1910 – July 31, 1913)
  33. Ragtown (May 1864 – May 1867) and (May 1884 – April 1887) later Leeteville (January 1895 – June 1907)
  34. Rawhide
  35. Saint Clair Station (1865-1869) and Saint Clair (1877 – 1907)
  36. Sand Springs (1907-1911)
  37. Stillwater (January 1865 – 1868) and Stillwater (1868-1870) and Stillwater (1877 – April 1959)
  38. Victor (April 8, 1907 – December 31, 1907)
  39. White Plains (June 4, 1879 – July 15, 1909)
  40. Wonder (September 1906 – August 1920)
  41. Zelda (1891-1902)

Clark County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Air Corps Gunnery School Br. (1941-1942)
  2. Air Force Base Br. (1949-1950)
  3. Airport Sta. (?-Current)
  4. Alpine Village Rur. Sta. (1963-1967)
  5. AMC Sta. (?-Current)
  6. Arden (1907 – 1971)
  7. Army Air Field Br. (1944-1949)
  8. Army Gunnery School Br. (1942-1944)
  9. Blue Diamondville (1942-1942) and Blue Diamond (1942-Current)
  10. Bonanza Sta. (?-Current)
  11. Boulder City (1931-Current)
  12. Bringhurst (1855-1860)
  13. Bunkerville (1879-Current)
  14. Cal Nev Ari Rur. Sta. (1980-1988) and Cal Nev Ari (1988-Current)
  15. Callville (1867-1869)
  16. Cottonwood Cove Rur. Sta. (1977-Current)
  17. Crescent (1905-1918)
  18. Crosby (1883-1883)
  19. Davis Dam (1947-1950)
  20. Downtown Sta. (?-Current)
  21. Dry Lake (1925-1945) and Dry Lake (1950-1955)
  22. East Las Vegas (1959-1967) and East Las Vegas Sta. (1967-Current)
  23. Ehret (1919-1922)
  24. El Dorado Canon (1865-1867) and El Dorado Canyon (1879-1907)
  25. Federal Sta. (?-Current)
  26. Garside Sta. (?-Current)
  27. General Mail Facility Sta. (?-Current)
  28. Gold Butte (1906-1911)
  29. Goodsprings (1899-1960) and Goodsprings Rur. Sta. (1960-Current)
  30. Green Valley Br. (?-Current)
  31. Henderson (1944-Current)
  32. Huntridge Sta. (?-Current)
  33. Hupton (1922-1925)
  34. Ice (1888-1890)
  35. Indian Springs (1917-1919) and Indian Springs (1953-Current)
  36. Jean (1905-Current)
  37. Kaolin (May 7, 1914 – 1932)
  38. Keystone (1893-1897)
  39. Lake Mead Base (1955-Current)
  40. Las Vegas (1903-Current)
  41. Las Vegas Contract Sta. No. 30 (?-Current)
  42. Las Vegas Sta. No. 1 (?-Current)
  43. Las Vegas Sta. No. 10 (?-Current)
  44. Las Vegas Sta. No. 3 (?-Current)
  45. Las Vegas Sta. No. 4 (?-Current)
  46. Las Vegas Sta. No. 7 (?-Current)
  47. Las Vegas Sta. No. 9 (?-Current)
  48. Last Frontier Village Sta. (1952-1961)
  49. Laughlin Rur.Br. (1968-1986) and Laughlin (1986-Current)
  50. Laughlin Sta. No. 1 (1986-2001)
  51. Logan (1895-1917)
  52. Logandale (1917-Current)
  53. Los Vegas (1893-1903)
  54. Martin Luther King Sta. (?-Current)
  55. Mead Lake (1939-1942)
  56. Mesquite (1880-1887) and Mesquite (1897-Current)
  57. Moapa (1889-Current)
  58. Nellis Air Force Base Br. (?-Current)
  59. Nelson (1905-1929) and Nelson (1938-1944)
  60. Nepac (1938-1939)
  61. North Las Vegas (1932-1951) and North Las Vegas Br. (1951-1957) and North Las Vegas (1957-Current)
  62. Old Nevada Village Rur. Sta. (1974-1999)
  63. Overton (1870-1872) and Overton (1883-Current)
  64. Paradise Valley Sta. (1974-Current)
  65. Pittman (1942-1974) and Pittman Sta. (1974-1991)
  66. Platina (1916-1917)
  67. Quartette (September 15, 1900 – September 15, 1902)
  68. Red Rock Vista Sta. (?-Current)
  69. Rioville (November 2, 1881 – 1906)
  70. Ripley (1910-1916)
  71. Saint Joseph (1867 – 1883)
  72. Saint Thomas (1866-1938)
  73. Sandy (1896-1910)
  74. Sandy Valley Sta. (?-Current)
  75. Searchlight (1898-Current)
  76. Silverado Station (?-Current)
  77. Sloan (1922-1964)
  78. Spring Valley Sta. (?-Current)
  79. Strip Station (?-Current)
  80. Stump(S) (1888-1895)
  81. Summerlin Station (?-Current)
  82. Sunrise Station (?-Current)
  83. Sunset Station (?-Current)
  84. University Station (?-Current)
  85. Valle Verde Station (?-Current)
  86. Vegas Verde (1932-1932)
  87. West Point (1869-1870)
  88. Whitney (1932-1959)

Douglas County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Buckskin (1906-1914)
  2. Carson Valley (1852-1863)
  3. Cradlebaugh (1895 – 1900)
  4. Daggett’s Run (1858-1858)
  5. Gardnerville (1881-Current)
  6. Genoa (1863-Current)
  7. Glenbrook (August 1871 – Current)
  8. Hobart (1889-1901)
  9. Holbrook (1883-1904) and Holbrook (1904-1915)
  10. Job’s Store (1858-1858) and Mott’s Ranch (1858-1860) and Sheridan (1865-1920)
  11. Lake Tahoe (1871-1872)
  12. Mammoth Ledge (1863-1867)
  13. Minden (1906-Current)
  14. Sprague (1881-1881)
  15. Stateline Br. (?-Current)
  16. Twelve Mile House (1879-1879)
  17. Walker River (1872-1883)
  18. Waterloo (1907-1911)
  19. Zephyr Cove (1930-Current)

Elko County County Post Offices

  1. Afton (1914-1918)
  2. Air Mail Field Elko (1924-1927)
  3. Alexander (1895-1901)
  4. Anderson (1900-1905)
  5. Annaville (1872-1874)
  6. Arthur (1881-1887) and Arthur (1889-1951)
  7. Aura (1906-1921)
  8. Bauvard (1904-1912)
  9. Bayard (1886-1889)
  10. Beaver (1896-1908)
  11. Black Forest (1926-1943)
  12. Blaine (1884-1914)
  13. Brattain (1904-1906)
  14. Bueasta (1896-1898)
  15. Buel (1871-1878)
  16. Bullion (1871-1934)
  17. Camp Halleck (1868 – 1880)
  18. Carlin (1868-Current)
  19. Cave Creek (1887-1929)
  20. Charleston (1895-1951)
  21. Clover (1896-1903)
  22. Clover City (1918-1921)
  23. Clover Valley (1872 – 1924)
  24. Cobre (1906-1927) and Cobre (1929-1956)
  25. Columbia (1879 – 1902)
  26. Contact (1897-1962) and Contact Rural Sta. (1962-1968)
  27. Coral Hill (1870 – 1877)
  28. Cornucopia (1873-1883)
  29. Cottonwood (1869-1870)
  30. Currie (1906-1971)
  31. Deeth (1875-Current)
  32. Dry Creek (1874-1879)
  33. Dutton (1907-1913)
  34. East Elko Sta. (?-Current)
  35. Edgemont (1901-1918)
  36. Elaine (1880-1880)
  37. Elko (1869-Current)
  38. Excelsior (1871-1872)
  39. Fair Play (1879-1893)
  40. Fairlawn (1888-1904)
  41. Falcon (1878-1878)
  42. Fort Halleck (1880-1907)
  43. Gold Creek (1897-1929)
  44. Good Hope (1884-1887)
  45. Gosiute (1907-1907)
  46. Halleck (1873-1949) and Halleck (1950-2004)
  47. Huntington (1873-1904) and Huntington (1923-1931)
  48. Hylton (1911-1913)
  49. Island Mountain (1884-1887)
  50. Jackpot Rur. Sta. (1961-1962) and Jackpot (1962-Current)
  51. Jarbidge (1910-1986) and Jarbridge Rur. Sta. (1986-Current)
  52. Jiggs (1918-1980)
  53. Lamoille (1872-1874) and Lamoille (1880-1982) and Lamoille Rur. Sta. (1982-Current)
  54. Lee (1882-1982)
  55. Lurline (1915-1919)
  56. Metropolis (1911-1942)
  57. Midas (1907-1942)
  58. Mizpah (1907-1912)
  59. Montello (1912-Current)
  60. Morton (1890-1892)
  61. Mound Valley (1879-1881)
  62. Mountain City (1870-Current)
  63. North Fork (1889-1944)
  64. O’Neil (1894 – 1925)
  65. Owyhee (July 13, 1889 – December 31, 1890) and (December 15, 1899 – Present)
  66. Pavlak (1915-1921)
  67. Rio Tinto (1936-1948)
  68. Rowland (1900 – 1942)
  69. Ruby Valley (1862-1983) and Ruby Valley Rur. Sta. (1983 – Current)
  70. Ryndon (1903 – 1904)
  71. San Jacinto (1898 – 1938)
  72. Schley (1898-1903)
  73. Secret (1916-1918)
  74. Shafter (1908-1957)
  75. Sherman (1903-1915)
  76. Silver Zone (1872-1873)
  77. Skelton (1884-1911)
  78. South Fork (1874-1874)
  79. Spring Creek Rur. Sta. (1978-1980) and Spring Creek Rur. Sta. (1985-Current)
  80. Spruce (1895 – 1902)
  81. Sprucemount (1872 – 1884) and Sprucemont (1886 – 1935)
  82. Stofiel (1891-1897)
  83. Summit (1908-1909)
  84. Tecoma (1871-1872) and Tecoma (1873-1921) and Tecoma (1922-1929)
  85. Toana (1869 – 1906)
  86. Tobar (1911-1918) and Tobar (1921-1942)
  87. Tuscarora (1871-1872) and Tuscarora (1873-Current)
  88. Voight (1892-1907)
  89. Warm Creek (1907-1909)
  90. Wells (1869-1870) and Wells (1871-Current)
  91. Wendover (1985-Current)
  92. White Rock (1873-1925)
  93. Wildhorse (1945-1948)
  94. Wilkins (1948-1963)
  95. Wood (1900-1902)

Esmeralda County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Arlemont (1916-1932)
  2. Aurora (1866-1897)
  3. Babbitt Br. (1942-1988)
  4. Blair (November 8, 1906 – December 8, 1916)
  5. Blair Junction (1920 – 1923)
  6. Calmville (1893-1895)
  7. Coaldale (1904-1908)
  8. Columbia (1904-1919)
  9. Columbus (1866-1871) and Columbus (1871-1899)
  10. Cuprite (1907-1909)
  11. Diamondfield (1904-1908)
  12. Dyer (1889-Current)
  13. Fish Lake (1881-1887)
  14. Gilbert (1925-1942)
  15. Gold Mountain (1881-1891)
  16. Gold Point (1932-1968)
  17. Goldfield (1903-Current)
  18. Hornsilver (1908-1932)
  19. Klondike (1901-1903)
  20. Lida (1873-1918) and Lida (1921-1929) and Lida (1931-1932)
  21. Mary Mine (1909-1914)
  22. Millers (1906-1931)
  23. Montezuma (1880 – 1888)
  24. Nivloc (1940-1943)
  25. Oriental (1887-1900)
  26. Palmetto (1888 – 1907)
  27. Senner (1891-1895)
  28. Sigold (1919-1920)
  29. Silver Peak (1866-1913) and Silver Peak (1916-Current)
  30. Stimler (1907-1909)
  31. Tule (1905-1906)
  32. Weepah (1927-1929)

Eureka County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Alpha (1877 – 1924)
  2. Bar (1896-1898)
  3. Beowawe (1870-1873) and (1874-1983) and Beowawe Rur. Sta. (1983-1995)
  4. Birch (1901-1926)
  5. Buckhorn (1910-1916)
  6. Carp (1888-1889)
  7. Corwin (1878-1879)
  8. Crescent Valley (1984-Current) and Crescent Valley Rur. Sta. (1963-1983)
  9. Diamond (1874-1884)
  10. Dunphy (1921-1943)
  11. Eureka (1870-Current)
  12. Geddes (1882-1885)
  13. Gerald (1882-1887)
  14. Goldville (1913-1917)
  15. Gravelly Ford (1869-1870)
  16. Keystone (1898-1898)
  17. Mineral Hill (1871-1890) and Mineral Hill (1902-1914)
  18. Napias (1870-1870)
  19. Palisade (1870-1961)
  20. Pine Station (1886-1888)
  21. Pinto (1870 – 1884)
  22. Prospect (1893-1918)
  23. Romano (1902-1914) and Romano (1919-1929)
  24. Ruby Hill (1873-1901)
  25. Safford (1882-1883)
  26. Sherwood (1887-1888)
  27. Tonkin (1898-1931)
  28. Union Mines (1916-1918)
  29. Vanderbilt (1871-1873)
  30. White (1890-1899)

Humboldt County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Amos (January 30, 1889 – April 18, 1890) and Amos (March 22, 1898 – December 15, 1926)
  2. Ashdown (Vicksburg) (August 1904 – September 1909) and (May 1920 – December 1921)
  3. Bonnie Briar (June 1908 – August 1911)
  4. Brown (April 1884 – February 1887)
  5. Browns (December 1885 – January 1896) [rescinded]
  6. Buttons (May 1889 – October 1891)
  7. Camp McDermitt (October 1866 – December 1869) (May 1870 – October 1870) (June 1871 – September 1872) (November 1872 – May 1879) Fort McDermitt (March 1879 – March 1891) McDermitt (March 1891 – May 1904) and McDermitt (May 1908-)
  8. Chafey (August 1908 – March 1911) and Dun Glen (March 1911 – )
  9. Denio (January 1951 – Current) [Moved from Harney County, Oregon]
  10. Eagle Salt Works (July 1871 – September 1871) (June 1877 – December 1899) [Moved to Leete]
  11. Etna (July 1866 – October 1866)
  12. Farrel (July 1907 – September 1911)
  13. Fitting (March 1905 – November 1915)
  14. Foltz (March 1892 – March 1904)
  15. Golconda (December 1869 – Current)
  16. Haas (January 1885 – November 1887) and North’s Ranch (November 1887 – 1911) [Changed to North Ranch]
  17. Harden City (1866-1866) 
  18. Harveyville (1866-1867)
  19. Hualipi (June 1915 – April 1919)
  20. Humboldt (October 1912 – May 1919) 
  21. Humboldt City (April 1862 – November 1869)
  22. Humboldt House (June 1872 – November 1909)
  23. Imlay (October 1908 – )
  24. Iron Point (February 1878 – March 1878) (October 1910 – October 1914) (May 1917 – January 1919)
  25. Jersey City (August 1876 – April 1877)
  26. Jungo (January 1911 – May 1952)
  27. Kelly Creek (February 1887 – July 1888)
  28. Kennedy (January 1892 – December 1917)
  29. Laurel (June 1911 – July 1913)
  30. Lima (December 1866 – December 1867)
  31. Lovelocks (March 1922 – )
  32. Lower Rochester (June 1915 – June 1943)
  33. Matteson (February 1868 – July 1868) [possibly rescinded]
  34. Mill City (June 1864 – July 1865) and Mill City (June 1868 – February 1870) and Mill City (March 1870 – December 1948) [Pershing County]
  35. Millers (December 1889 – April 1892)
  36. National (August 1908 – December 1919)
  37. Oreana (February 1867 – July 1869) (February 1879 – September 1873) (October 1873 – March 1883)
  38. Orovada (September 1920 – Current)
  39. Packard Station
  40. Paradise Valley (February 1871 – Current) [Also known as Paradise)
  41. Pueblo (1867-1867)
  42. Raspberry (May 1870 – July 1870)
  43. Rebel Creek (April 1902 – December 1947)
  44. Red House (October 1914 – April 1936) and Red House (April 1939 – June 1955)
  45. Rosebud (June 1907 – July 1909)
  46. Rye Valley (June 1872 – November 1872) and then Rye Patch (November 1872 – )
  47. Sanborn (July 1880 – July 1981)
  48. Scottville (February 1868 – November 1869)
  49. Seven Troughs (July 1907 – September 1918)
  50. Siskron (November 1878 – February 1879) and Spring City (February 1879 – March 1895) and Hot Springs (October 1866)
  51. Sonoma (December 1876 – January 1877)
  52. Starr City (April 1862 – September 1868)
  53. Stone House (November 1890 – March 1915) and Valmy (March 1915 – Current)
  54. Sulphur (January 1899 – September 1899) and Sulphur (January 1910 – November 1943) and Sulphur (August 1946 – May 1953)
  55. Tiptop (May 1908 – October 1909)
  56. Toyland (December 1916 – November 1918) [Also known as toy and Toulon]
  57. Unionville (April 1862 – June 1956)
  58. Willow Creek (1879-1902) and Platora (May 1909 – September 1925)
  59. Willow Point (1865-1868) and Willow Point (1879-1910)
  60. Winnemucca (1866-Current)

Lander County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Amador (1864-1866)
  2. Argenta (1868-1874)
  3. Austin (1863-Current)
  4. Bailey (1880-1887)
  5. Bannock (1909-1910)
  6. Battle Mountain (1870-1872) and Battle Mountain (1874- )
  7. Betty O’neal (1925-1932)
  8. Blanco (1887-1888)
  9. Canyon City (1863-1867)
  10. Carroll (1911-1914)
  11. Clifton (1863-1864)
  12. Clinton (1864-1864)
  13. Copper (1906-1906)
  14. Cortez (1868-1869) and Cortez (1892-1915) and Cortez (1923-1943)
  15. Dean (1894-1905)
  16. Franklin (1900-1900)
  17. Frisbie (1883-1885)
  18. Galena (1871 – 1907)
  19. Geneva (1867-1868)
  20. Gold Park (1897 – 1925)
  21. Grass Valley (1911-1913)
  22. Hiller (1919-1921)
  23. Hilltop (1909-1931)
  24. Jacobsville (1863-1864)
  25. Kimball (1910-1911)
  26. Kingston (1865 – 1907)
  27. Lakeview (1910-1915)
  28. Lander (1906-1909)
  29. Lewis (1878-1901)
  30. Lucca (1869-1869)
  31. Maestretti (1904-1906)
  32. Morgan (1881-1885)
  33. Newpass (1900-1903)
  34. Pedro (January 20, 1882 – November 8, 1883)
  35. Pilot (1906-1909)
  36. Pittsburg (1892 – 1900) and Pittsburgh (1888-1892)
  37. Spencer (1896-1908)
  38. Starr (1881-1882)
  39. Steptoe (1864-1864)
  40. Tenabo (1906-1912)

Lincoln County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Acoma (1905 – 1913) 
  2. Alamo (1905- )
  3. Atlanta (1909-1920)
  4. Barclay (1899-1905) and Barclay (1907-1910)
  5. Bristol (1878 – 1908)
  6. Bristol Silver (1929-1932) and Bristol Silver (1936-1950)
  7. Bullionville (1874 – 1898)
  8. Caliente (1901-Current)
  9. Cave Valley (1926-1933)
  10. Cedarhurst (1922-1928)
  11. Cliffdale (June 7, 1921 – December 1, 1925) and renamed to Carp (December 1, 1925 – July 1, 1974)
  12. Clover Valley (1871-1887)
  13. Deerlodge (1898-1900)
  14. Delamar (1894-1914) and Delamar (1933-1941)
  15. Elgin (1913-1966)
  16. Engadine (1907-1914)
  17. Fay (1900-1924)
  18. Fryberg (1889-1895) and Freiburg (1900-1903)
  19. Geyser (1889-1918)
  20. Helene (1892-1895)
  21. Hiko (1867-Current)
  22. Joseco (1916 – 1943)
  23. Karo (1917-1918)
  24. Kershaw (1892-1904)
  25. Kiernan (1891 – 1912)
  26. Logan Springs (1868-1871)
  27. Montezuma (1872-1873)
  28. Newland (1896-1912)
  29. Oneota (1909-1912)
  30. Pah Ranagat (1867-1867)
  31. Panaca (1867 – Current)
  32. Patterson (1887-1890)
  33. Pioche (1870-Current)
  34. Princeton (1909-1910)
  35. Rox (1921-1949)
  36. Royal City (1878-1879)
  37. Stine (1904-1909)
  38. Tem Piute (1879 – 1883) and Tempiute (1953-1957)
  39. Tempest (1922-1929)
  40. Ursine (1895-1959)
  41. Yoacham (1893-1902)

Lyon County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Artesia (July 1914 – 1926)
  2. Cambridge (September 12, 1879 – May 4, 1881)
  3. Como (1879 – 1905)
  4. Dayton (1862-Current)
  5. Elbow (1881 – 1881)
  6. Fernley (1908-Current)
  7. Fort Churchill (1860 – 1924)
  8. Hudson (April 17, 1911 – July 14, 1917) and Hudson (January 5, 1918 – January 30, 1943)
  9. Ludwig (1911-1932)
  10. Marshland (1886-1888)
  11. Mason (1908-1961) and 
  12. Mason Rur. Sta. (1961-1964)
  13. Mason Valley (1871-1894)
  14. Mineral Rapids (1860-1861)
  15. Morningstar (1908-1911)
  16. Mound House (1877 – 1929)
  17. Nordyke (1892-1914)
  18. Palmyra (1863-1866)
  19. Pinegrove (1868-1912)
  20. Ramsey (1906 – 1913)
  21. Rockland (1871 – 1909)
  22. Sexton (December 5, 1872 – ?)
  23. Silver City (May 10, 1860 – Current)
  24. Silver Springs (1954-Current)
  25. Simpson (1913-1943)
  26. Smith (1892-Current)
  27. Sutro (1872-1920)
  28. Sweetwater (1870-1925)
  29. Thompson (1911-1920)
  30. Tippecanoe (1887-1890)
  31. Wabuska (1874-1879) and Wabuska (1881-1966)
  32. Washington (1879-1880)
  33. Weed Heights (1953-1982)
  34. Weeks (1924-1945)
  35. Wellington (1865-1869) and Wellington (1869-1872) and Wellington (1869 – 1876) and Wellington (1873-1876) and Wellington (1878-Current)
  36. Wichman (1911-1941)
  37. Yerington (1894-Current)

Mineral County Nevada Post Offices

  1. Aurora (1906-1919)
  2. Belleville (1874 – 1918)
  3. Bley (1914-1915)
  4. Broken Hills (December 1, 1920 – October 15, 1921) and (June 16, 1926 – February 28, 1935)
  5. Buena Vista (1905-1911)
  6. Candalara (1876-1882)
  7. Candelaria (1882-1939)
  8. Copperhill (1907-1914)
  9. Coryville (1883-1888)
  10. Dea (1907-1908)
  11. Douglass (1898-1905)
  12. Dutch Creek (1907-1909)
  13. Eagleville (1889-1913)
  14. Esmeralda (1861-1866)
  15. Fletcher (1883 – 1918)
  16. Garfield (1883-1884)
  17. Granite (1908-1909)
  18. Hawthorne (1881-Current)
  19. Loma (1907-1909)
  20. Luckyboy (1909-1913)
  21. Luning (1882-Current)
  22. Marietta (1877-1881)
  23. Metallic (1880-1881)
  24. Mina (1905-Current)
  25. Montelle (1900-1911)
  26. Mount Montgomery (1916-1945)
  27. Mountain View (1908-1908)
  28. Naval Ammunition Depot Br. (1930-1946)
  29. Navy 10135 Br. Naval Ammunition Depot (1943-1946)
  30. New Boston (1879-1879)
  31. Omco (1917-1921)
  32. Oneota (1906-1907)
  33. Queen (1912-1914)
  34. Rand (1915-1935)
  35. Rawhide (1907-1941)
  36. Redlich (1907-1912)
  37. Reservation (1909-1909)
  38. Rhodes (1893 – 1911)
  39. Schurz (1891-Current)
  40. Simon (1919-1938)
  41. Sodaville (1882-1917)
  42. Sunland (1911-1912)
  43. Thorne (1912-1921)
  44. Woodruff (1882-1885)

Nye County Nevada Post Offices

Click here to view the appointed postmasters for Nye County, Nevada.

  1. Adaven (1939-1953)
  2. Air Base Br. (DPO)
  3. Air Base Branch Sta. (1942-1949)
  4. Allred (1911-1912)
  5. Amargosa (March 21, 1901 – May 15, 1905)
  6. Amargosa Valley (1982-Current)
  7. Antelope (February 8, 1904 – July 31, 1908)
  8. Arrowhead (1919 – September 4, 1924)
  9. Atwood (1906-1908)
  10. Barrett (May 24, 1882 – January 23, 1885)
  11. Beatty (1905-Current)
  12. Bellehelen (April 27, 1907 – January 19, 1908 [Rescinded]) and (October 15, 1909 – November 15, 1911)
  13. Belmont (1867-1911) and Belmont (1915-1922)
  14. Berlin (1900-1918)
  15. Bonnie Claire (1909-1931)
  16. Bruner (1910 – 1920)
  17. Bullfrog (1905-1909)
  18. Butler (1901-1905)
  19. Carrara (1913-1924)
  20. Cloverdale (1888 – 1899)
  21. Currant (1883-1884) and Currant (1892-1922) and Currant (1926-1943)
  22. Danville (1883-1884)
  23. Diamondfield (November 2, 1904 – May 30, 1908)
  24. Downeyeville (1879-1901)
  25. Duckwater (1873-1876) and Duckwater (1876-1941) and Duckwater (1950-1985)
  26. Duluth (April 27, 1907 – December 14, 1907)
  27. Ellsworth (1866-1884)
  28. Fluorine (1908-1909)
  29. Frog (unknown)
  30. Gabbs (1943-Current)
  31. Glen Hamilton (1866-1866)
  32. Gold Center (1905-1910)
  33. Goldbar (1907-1909)
  34. Golden (1906-1907)
  35. Goldyke (1906-1910)
  36. Gordon (1906-1907)
  37. Grantsville (1879-1901)
  38. Helena (1908-1909)
  39. Hotcreek (1867-1881) and Hotcreek (1897-1912)
  40. Ione City (1865-1882) and Midas (1882-1903) and Ione (1912-1914) and Ione (1918-1959)
  41. Jackass Flats Br. (1963-1973)
  42. Jamestown (1908-1910)
  43. Jefferson (October 22, 1874 – January 29, 1879) and (January 24, 1883 – January 21, 1884) and (March 6, 1885 – June 21, 1886) and (June 30, 1890 – August 13, 1890)
  44. Jett (1880 – 1891)
  45. Johnnie (1905-1914) and Johnnie (1916-1935) and Johnnie Mine (1937-1942)
  46. Junction (1873-1906)
  47. Kawich (1905-1908)
  48. Keystone (1912-1927)
  49. Lathrop Wells (1958-1982)
  50. Learville (1868-1869)
  51. Leeland (1911-1914)
  52. Lodivale (1909-1910)
  53. Manhattan (1905-Current)
  54. Manse (1891-1914)
  55. Marble (1906-1917)
  56. Mercury (1952-Current)
  57. Millett (1906-1930)
  58. Montgomery (1891-1894)
  59. Morey (1872-1905)
  60. Morristown (1904-1905)
  61. Northumberland (1885-1886)
  62. Nyala (1914-1918) and Nyala (1919-1936)
  63. Pahrump (1891-1897) and Pahrump (1915-1925) and Pahrump (1935-1937) and Pahrump (1942-Current)
  64. Park Canyon (1886-1886)
  65. Peavine (1890-1895)
  66. Phonolite (1907-1909)
  67. Pine Creek (1873 – 1881)
  68. Pioneer (1909-1931)
  69. Potts (1898-1941)
  70. Quartz Mountain (1927-1929)
  71. Reese River (1946-1951)
  72. Reveille (1867 – 1911)
  73. Rhyolite (1905-1919)
  74. Round Mountain (1907-Current)
  75. San Antonia (1873-1889) and San Antonio (1896-1906)
  76. Sharp (1901-1939)
  77. Silver Bow (1905-1907)
  78. Springdale (1907-1912)
  79. Sunnyside (1890-1933)
  80. Thorp (1905-1909)
  81. Toiyabe (1942-1943)
  82. Tonopah (1905-Current)
  83. Troy (1873 – 1913)
  84. Twin River (1867-1893)
  85. Tybo (1874-1906) and Tybo (1929-1937)
  86. Union (unknown)
  87. Wahmonie (April 1928 – April 1929)
  88. Warm Springs (unknown)
  89. Washington (July 29, 1870 – August 27, 1872)
  90. White River (unknown)
  91. Wilson (unknown)

Ormsby County Nevada

The county doesn’t exist anymore.

  1. Carson City (1858- )
  2. Empire (1895-1912)

Pershing County Nevada

  1. Granite Creek (1866-1867)
  2. Jersey City (1876-1877)
  3. Kennedy (1892-1917)
  4. Lima (1866-1867)
  5. Lovelock (1922-Current)
  6. Lovelocks (1875-1922)
  7. Lower Rochester (1915-1943)
  8. Mazuma (1907-1912)
  9. Mill City (1919-1948)
  10. Millers (1889-1892)
  11. Oreana (1867 – 1883) and Oreana (1913-1951)
  12. Raspberry (1870-1870)
  13. Rochester (1913-1926)
  14. Rosebud (1907-1909)
  15. Rye Patch (1872-1916)
  16. Rye Valley (1872-1872)
  17. Sanborn (1890-1891)
  18. Seven Troughs (1907-1918)
  19. Star City (1862-1868)
  20. Tiptop (1908-1909)
  21. Toyland (1916-1918)
  22. Tungsten (1944-1962)
  23. Unionville (1862-1956)
  24. Upper Rochester (1927-1928)
  25. Vandewater (1880 – 1883)
  26. Vernon (1906-1918)

Roop County, Nevada

Roop County, also known as Lake County, was a county in the Nevada Territory from 1861 – 1864. It was created as one of the original Nevada nine counties in 1861 and in 1864 was succeeded by Lassen County, California, and Washoe County, Nevada.

Named after Isaac Roop, who was the unofficial “Provisional Territorial Government of Nevada Territory” as the governor.

  1. Deep Hole (July 1866 – August 1867)
  2. Hot Springs (October 1866 – August 1867)
  3. Mud Meadows (February 1867 – August 1867)
  4. Sheepshead (March 1879 – March 1926)
  5. Smoke Creek (July 1866 – August 1867)
  6. Spring City (June 1866 – October 18660 [name changed to Hot Springs]

Storey County Nevada

  1. American City (1866-1868)
  2. Clark (1912-1919)
  3. Comstock (1923-1927)
  4. Gold Hill (1862-1943)
  5. Virginia City (1859-Current)

Washoe County Nevada

  1. Air Base Br. (1942-1946)
  2. Air Mail Field Reno (1924-1927)
  3. Beulah (1913-1920)
  4. Black Springs (1947-1966)
  5. Bronco (1872-1872)
  6. Buffalo Meadows (1879-1913)
  7. Clarks (1890-1894)
  8. Crystal Bay (1937-Current)
  9. Crystal Peak (1864-1869)
  10. Deep Hole (1866-1867) and Deep Hole (February 1894 – October 1911) [Roop County]
  11. Derby (1906 – 1922) and Roderick (1929-1936)
  12. Dewey (1898-1908)
  13. Diessner (1923-1933)
  14. Downtown Sta. (?-Current)
  15. Empire (February 1951 – Current)
  16. Flanigan (1914-1961)
  17. Fleish (1908-1909)
  18. Francis (1915-1919)
  19. Franktown (1862-1871) and Franktown (1871-1881) and Franktown (1881-1927)
  20. Gerlach (October 1909 – Current)
  21. Glendale (October 4, 1867 – July 27, 1868)
  22. Harriman (1903-1904)
  23. Hausen (1898-1903)
  24. Heinz (1920-1921)
  25. Heply (1891-1891)
  26. Hot Springs (1866-1867) [Roop County]
  27. Hunter’s (1867-1870)
  28. Incline (1884-1895)
  29. Incline Village Br. (1962-Current)
  30. Jumbo (1908-1910)
  31. Lemmon Valley Rur. Br. (1964-1967)
  32. Marmol (1891-1908)
  33. Mud Meadows (1867-1867) [Roop County]
  34. Nixon (1912-Current)
  35. Olinghouse (1903-1923)
  36. Ophir (1862-1871)
  37. Ora (1898-1902)
  38. Poeville (1874-1878) and Peavine Station (?-Current)
  39. Purdys (1911-1913)
  40. Pyramid (1904-1959)
  41. Pyramid City, also known as Pyramid and Lower Pyramid (February 1879 – October 1879) and (April 1880 – February 1889)
  42. Reno (1868-Current)
  43. Roop (1894-1924)
  44. Sandpass (1911-1916)
  45. Sheepshead (1879-1926) [Roop County]
  46. Sierra Sta. (1975-Current)
  47. Smoke Creek (1866-1867) [Roop County]
  48. Sparks (1904-Current)
  49. Spring City (1866-1866) [Roop County]
  50. Steamboat (1880-1893) and Steamboat (1893-1974) and Steamboat Sta. (1974-Current)
  51. Summit Springs (1867-1867)
  52. Sun Valley Sta. (1963-1979)
  53. Sunkist (1916-1919)
  54. Sutcliffe (1929-1940)
  55. Truckee Meadows (1862-1872)
  56. University Sta. (?-Current)
  57. Verdi (1869-1873) and Verdi (1874-Current)
  58. Vista Sta. (?-Current)
  59. Vya (1910-1941)
  60. Wadsworth (August 20, 1868 – Current)
  61. Washington Sta. (?-Current)
  62. Washoe (1861-1862) and Washoe (1894 – 1920)
  63. Washoe City (1862-1894)
  64. Wedekind (1902-1905)

White Pine County Nevada

  1. Aurum (1881-1938)
  2. Baker (1895-1901)
  3. Baker (1909-Current)
  4. Barnes (1902-1907)
  5. Black Horse (1906-1914)
  6. Broadway (1893-1894)
  7. Cherry Creek (1873-1974)
  8. Cleveland (1882-1905)
  9. Cleveland Ranch (1917-1924)
  10. Cold Creek (1879-1913)
  11. Duck Creek (1872-1874)
  12. Duckwater Rur. Sta. (1985-Current)
  13. East Ely (1908-1974)
  14. East Ely Sta. (1974-Current)
  15. Eberhardt (1871-1893)
  16. Egan (1877-1878)
  17. Egan Canyon (1865-1873)
  18. Ely (1878-Current)
  19. Glenco (1891-1894)
  20. Hamilton (1868-1931)
  21. Hobson (1902-1914) and Hobson (1919-1936)
  22. Hunter (1877-1878)
  23. Illipah (1898-1913)
  24. Joy (1897 – 1918)
  25. Kent (1899-1907)
  26. Kimberly (1905-1958)
  27. Lane (1902-1911)
  28. Lund (1898-Current)
  29. McGill (1891-1907) and McGill (1908-Current)
  30. Melvin (1907-1913)
  31. Mineral City (1870-1876)
  32. Muncy (1882 – 1911)
  33. Osceola (1878-1920)
  34. Parker (1910 – 1929)
  35. Pleasant Valley (1892-1894)
  36. Preston (1899-1952)
  37. Regan (1906-1907)
  38. Reipetown (1909-1912)
  39. Rosemay (1899-1900)
  40. Ruth (1904-Current)
  41. Sanpedro (1911-1912)
  42. Schellbourne (1871-1925)
  43. Seligman (1887-1905)
  44. Shermantown (1869-1871)
  45. Shoshone (1896-1959)
  46. Siegel (1907-1908)
  47. Simonsen (1913-1936)
  48. Smelter (1907-1908)
  49. Steptoe (1893-1940)
  50. Stockville (1896-1899)
  51. Strawberry (1899-1938)
  52. Taft (1909-1917)
  53. Taylor (1883-1893)
  54. Tippett (1896 – 1926)
  55. Treasure City (1869-1880)
  56. Tungsten Mines (1916-1917)
  57. Tungstonia (1917-1917)
  58. Uvada (1928-1944) [Moved to Gold Hill, Utah]
  59. Ward (1877-1887)
  60. Yelland (1924-1927)

References Used

Nevada Post Offices